Difference between revisions of "Talk:Choosing the right tool"
From Help Wiki
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|| || || || | || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Student | + | | Student uploadable assignments |
|| || || || | || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|| || || || | || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Student | + | | Student journaling |
|| || || || | || || || || | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:30, 26 August 2007
| Activity | Blogs | Drupal | Moodle | Wiki |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share course materials | ||||
Share protected course materials
|
||||
Threaded discussion forums
|
||||
| Chat | ||||
| Student uploadable assignments | ||||
| Group work / collaborative writing | ||||
| Student journaling |
Contents
Drupal
- can protect sections of the site from outside world (readings, discussion)
- good replacement for static web sites
- discussion
- flexible
- surveys
Moodle
- can protect all or nothing from outside world
- enforces the course structure (weekly or topics)
- chats and discussion
- quizzes